Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Poppers- truvada and issentres
Mar 16, 2013

Hello. I need your help. I'm Taking truvada n iseentres medication and I've being using poppers ones a week when I had sex. Is this bad for me?

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

This is from AIDSmap

"There are no documented interactions between drugs used to treat HIV and poppers.

However, sniffing poppers after taking anti-impotence drugs, such as Viagra or Cialis can result in a potentially dangerous drop in blood pressure.

The potential dangers from sniffing poppers after taking Viagra or Cialis are increased if you are also taking a protease inhibitor as part of your HIV treatment. Protease inhibitors cause the amount of Viagra or Cialis in the blood to increase, and for this reason it is recommended that people prescribed protease inhibitors take only half the normal dose of Viagra or Cialis and you are recommended not to use poppers at the same time."

BY



Previous
Donating a Hep C body for science
Next
HEPATITIS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement