Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


positive with ms
Mar 16, 2013

I am a gay man, recently tested hiv positive. The problem is that I suffer from multiple sclerosis and I am on an immunosuppressive drug called "Gilenya". I am waiting for my cd4 test results. Do you think it would be possible to get on an HIV treatment, together with my current ms treatment? I do not know how these two will work together.. Thank you in advance.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Sorry to hear about your somewhat unusual dual diagnosis. I don't see any reason why you couldn't be on treatment for both MS and HIV.

While Gilenya is immunomodulating, it's targets are different that the targets of HIV (or HIV treatment). If anything, you'd want your immune system to be as normal as possible, both for prevention of HIV-related illness and for Gilenya to work best.

It will be important for all of your doctors to be communicating with each other, so that any appropriate monitoring for symptoms or side effects is done.

I hope that helps;stay in touch and let our readers know of our progress. BY



Previous
Is my second regimen not working also?
Next
Donating a Hep C body for science

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement