Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral load spike 3 weeks after stopping Maraviroc
Mar 16, 2013

Hello, I have been on a regimen of Truvata, Isentress, and Selzentry. I recently convinced my doctor to drop the Selzentry since no drastic CD4 increases were seen, as later studies confirmed. However, after getting my viral load tested 3 weeks after stopping Selzentry, it is no longer undetectable, but has gone up to 96. What should I do? If I had some type of resistance to Truvata or Isentress that was masked by the Selzentry, I'm afraid that by waiting I could end up with resistance to both Isentress and one or more ingredients in Truvata. Do you recommend a viral load retest sooner than my scheduled retest in six weeks, and if so, how soon? Thanks for your help.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

A single viral load of 96 could be the result of many things- including anything that causes activation of the immune system, like a cold, sinus infection, cold sore, or recent vaccination. An occasional lab error also will result in low-level detectability (especially with today's ultrasensitive tests). Of course, this 96 could be an early harbinger of treatment breakthrough, but I'd rather doubt it.

Either way, a repeat viral load test would be a reasonable way to check- there's no specific timeline for doing this, other than probably not to do the test too soon (particularly if there's any concern with that immune activation/infection thing). Usually I will offer a repeat test in 2-6 weeks.

I hope that helps, and let us know how things turn out. BY



Previous
Late Dose on Complera
Next
Is my second regimen not working also?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement