Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can i I use trioday
Mar 16, 2013

Hi, I am using trioday from last 3 years and my viral load is undetectable and my CD4 Cell is 366 and CD4 % is 14 I am having HIV From last 6 years, how to improve my CD4 cell and CD4%

Response from Dr. Young

Hello,

The best thing that you can do to improve your CD4 count is to continue to be adherent to your HIV medications. With your undetectable viral load, it would seem that this is the case. CD4s often take time to improve- so allow yourself the time for that to happen.

After that, having good nutrition, avoiding tobacco will definitely help your health, but I can't say that there's much other than patience that with your body's recovery that will reliably increase CD4.

I hope that helps, BY



Previous
Will changing Prezista Dosage make my viral load rise?
Next
Late Dose on Complera

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement