Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 Drops VL remains <25
Mar 15, 2013

Hi, Doc... I have been on ATRs for almost one year, my lab results before start on ATRs were: CD4: 390 - 14% / VL: 15.600 copies First 3 months of ATRVs: CD4: 690 - 16% / VL: 750 copies next 6 months; CD4: 734 - 17,10% / VL; <25 next 9 monnth; CD4: 898 - 19,20% / VL; <25 next 12 month; Cd4: 398 - 17,20% / VL; <25

Im a little bit concern about the CD4 drop instead my VL remains <25, My doctor was also a little bit concern too, and she request some lab studies such as: Eisnt Barr, Citomegalovirus and HTLV. What do you think about that? do you think I should be conern? Im really worried and I would apreciate your opinion.

Pedro From Venezuela

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

With your CD4 percentage remaining essentially the same over this period of time, I'm not concerned with a single total CD4 cell count drop. I'd wonder if you had a recent cold, infection or herpes flair- such things can easily drop the count temporarily. Without new symptoms, I'd really doubt EBV, CMV or HTLV.

I probably would have simply repeated the CD4 test in a couple of weeks.

Hope that's helpful and let us know how things turn out. BY



Previous
Side effects
Next
PEP med resources

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement