Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Thank you
Mar 15, 2013

Thank you for the answer regarding the test kit. I'm in Indonesia, so it will take a while to get one here. In the meantime, I've got geographic tongue, chronic diarrhea with no cause found in stool sample, and a peripheral neuropathy reaction to Cipro and Augmentin. It doesn't sound like HIV symptoms, but I want to get checked; should I be worried? My son is also studying at your alma mater.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting from Indonesia.

I wouldn't be worried if the only concern is geographic tongue and diarrhea. The former is common in the population and not associated with HIV; the later has thousands of causes (other than HIV).

Here in the US, HIV testing is now recommended as part of routine health care for most people aged 13-65. If you think you're at risk, this just provides another reason to get tested.

I'd bet that there are community organizations that can do the testing rapidly and for free.

Be well, go Buffs. BY



Previous
Constant Weight Loss, Night Sweats,swollen Lymph nodes & Low Body Teperature. Cancer Symptoms?
Next
Side effects

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement