Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Re: Can't Become Undetectable On Atripla
Mar 15, 2013

Dear Dr. Young, Thanks for your answer to my question on March10. Actually, what is the likelihood of emerging resistance at this very low but constant viral load range ? My doctor actually suggested to check for emerging resistance on the proviral DNA. As I said before, I am 100% adherent, though my VL values ranged between 20-50 copies during the last 2 years, without further increase. Thanks again for your opinion.

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for the follow up.

The risk of emergent resistance with such low viral loads is very low- I can't say zero; but it's reasonable to keep an eye on the viral loads and if your doctor can get proviral DNA resistance testing, it seems like a good and reassuring test to obtain.

Be well, BY



Previous
grapefruit on PEP
Next
side effects PEP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement