Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


22 years old HIV positive for 7 years no meds CD4 count 0. (Reader's comment welcomed)
Mar 13, 2013

I contracted HIV when I was 16 I'm now 22 years old. I have never been on any medication I believe in a more alternative way. I recently had pneumonia like 6 months ago and I'm better now. I went to go check my viral load and cd4 count and I have a cd4 count of zero and a viral load in the millions. I don't feel sick or anything but they won't me to take meds I don't feel I need them. Would you put me on meds even though I feel and look fine.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

It's good to hear that you're feeling better after having pneumonia- but if I were your doctor (or you my son or daughter), I'd be strongly recommending that you start on HIV treatment.

On average, with a CD4 count less than 50, never mind zero, you have very real risk of lethal complications or cancers in the next 12 months.

I'd encourage you to have a conversation with your care providers about your reservations about starting. Know that HIV medications can be as simple as 1 pill a day and with few, if any significant side effects. In my opinion, I wouldn't risk my health or life over a pill a day.

I hope that helps. Please feel free to write back. BY



Previous
American purchasing meds in Thailand?
Next
Emergency HIV test, treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement