Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Ricovir-Em after possible exposure
Mar 10, 2013

I was possibly exposed to HIV in Thailand and was given Ricovir-em within 12 Hours to take for 1 month. is Ricovir-em alone sufficiant enough to reduce the risk of getting infected or should i ask to be given other mediations to increase my chances?

Many Thanks

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) for HIV is very effective, particularly when started soon after exposure (as in your case). Know that the risk of getting HIV from a single sexual exposure is actually surprisingly low.

There are a range of recommended regimens for prevention of HIV- some include the use of two NRTI treatment, like tenofovir/FTC (called Truvada here, Recovir-em is a generic version); other protocols use a three drug regimen. There's little data comparing 2 to 3 drug regimens for PEP, but if your risk was low, this is probably enough.

Do make sure that you get regular medical follow up and testing for HIV and other potential infections. I usually recommend follow up at 1 and 3 months.

Be well, BY



Previous
HIV drug combinations
Next
Advanced Stage

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement