Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV positive and Circumcision
Mar 9, 2013

Hello doctor Young. I'm considering circumcision for religious and hygienic reason, I'm a new Muslim convert. I'm currently have Undetectable viral load for 7 months, CD4 539 29%. I also have a schedule sinus surgery for chronic sinusitis in about 1 month. I"m a bit concern for both. Can I do the circumcision, is it safe enough and if it is safe should i wait until my sinusitis is fully cleared?

THank you doctor Young

Response from Dr. Young

Hello,

There's no medical reason why you couldn't have the surgeries. Generally, most surgeons will wait to perform elective surgeries if you have a fever, but otherwise, there's no reason why you couldn't have the circumcision if you have sinusitis.

Hope that's helpful, BY



Previous
can I take complera during the day
Next
Truvada side effects

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement