Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP treatment + HIV test
Feb 28, 2013

Hi Professor Young, this is my second message, thank you very much for your first answer. I told you I took a risk about 18 days from today and that I immediately went to a hospital where they gave me a PEP treatment (Combid 300mg lamivudine zidovudine 2 times a day + Stocrin 600mg efavirenz once a day) since then I have my joints paining and I feel very tired, you told me it was normal side effects of the treatment. I went to see a Doctor here in Singapore and he made me do a blood test, for HIV, turned out negative today. the only thing is it was only 9/10 days after the exposure. the results were ready in a week or so. can you please tell me if I can rely on those results? he told me i have to do a second test after 1 month post-exposure. he also told me to continu the PEP treatment. thank you very much regards,

Quentin

Response from Dr. Young

Hi Quentin and thanks for posting.

After any HIV exposure, it's recommended to have HIV antibody testing at baseline, 1 and 3 months.

BY



Previous
Please help !!
Next
Specialty pharmacies

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement