Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


efivarenz and tenifover
Feb 15, 2013

can pregnant woman take efivarenz and tenifover

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

First off, it's generally ok for pregnant women to continue taking successful HIV medications- even if it is efavirenz. There is some risk of birth defects in the first weeks of pregnancy from efavirenz, but yesterday's US (most conservative) DHHS treatment guidelines state:

The recommendation on use of efavirenz (EFV) during pregnancy was updated to be in accord with the recommendation in the Perinatal Antiretroviral Guidelines. The key update includes the following statement: "Because the risk of neural tube defects is restricted to the first 5 to 6 weeks of pregnancy and pregnancy is rarely recognized before 4 to 6 weeks of pregnancy, EFV can be continued in pregnant women receiving an EFV-based regimen who present for antenatal care in the first trimester, provided the regimen produces virologic suppression (CIII)."

Hope that helps, BY



Previous
meth and stribild
Next
Rilpivirne/ Complera/Atripla

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement