Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


meth and stribild
Feb 15, 2013

I relapsed on methamphetamines recently and I'm on the medication stribild is that a deadly combination

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

Methampehatmine is a particularly dangerous recreational drug- it's powerfully addictive (as you can speak to), and has been reported to have a very serious drug-drug reaction with some HIV medications- in particular the boosted PI Kaletra.

There's little primary research on meth and the medications in Stribild, but since the cobicistat part of Stribild works the same way as the ritonavir part of Kaletra, I'd be very cautious.

Hopefully, you have a trusting, non-judgmental relationship with our doctor who can help you develop a safe, harm-reduction-based strategy of working through this. If you're shooting, use clean needles, syringes and kits whenever possible; while you're using, try to use the lease amount possible with the lowest frequency (if that makes sense). Seems like you've gotten off of meth in the past; this gives me hope that you'll successfully do it again this time.

Be well and safe, BY

Response from Dr. Fawcett

As Dr. Young pointed out, meth is a dangerous drug and combining it with certain HIV drugs can increase the likelihood of toxicity. Because of the drug's powerful cravings and its association with sex,there is a good amount of relapse.

I recommend finding a support group, usually a combination of Crystal Meth Anonymous and either Alcoholics Anonymous or Narcotics Anonymous. The sooner you interrupt the slip the better off you'll be.

Thanks for writing, David



Previous
Thank you so much
Next
efivarenz and tenifover

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement