Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Perfect or just OK?
Feb 7, 2013

Dear Sir,

I read one of your previous answers where you said traetment-naive patients should get undetectable within 6 month after starting the therapy. I wonder if you could be a bit more specific regarding this.

I started HAART (Truvada + Stocrin) in May 2012 (VL 117,000, CD4 487). After three months I went down to VL 261 and CD4 boosted to 694). In November my VL was 26 (which one year back in my country would be understood as undetectable but now with newer tests we can count as little as 20 copies of the virus) and CD4 some 710+.

My doctor was extremely pleased with the result and said I should get tested in 6 months only as I am doing well. Would you agree on that or should I request to get tested sooner? Is VL26 after some 6 months really that good?

Thanks for your opinion

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

I'd be very happy with the results of your treatment. You're viral load is hardly detectable, and by many tests would indeed be undetectable.

Indeed, as long as you're doing well and adherent to your treatment, you'd only need to repeat your viral load in six months and CD4 count in a year.

I hope that's helpful, BY



Previous
hissing noise and drunken feeling
Next
possible mutation or just wrong information.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement