Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Regiment Question
Feb 7, 2013

Dr. Young, I am considering changing to a PI regimen, specifically Prezista/Truvada/Norvir, is that okay for someone like me who has been on meds for a few years? I have taken Atripla. Is prezista/truvada/norvir an approved therapy choice for patients who have already been on meds and is it a good option?

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

The Truvada/Norvir/Prezista is indeed a well-recommended regimen- it's one of the select few on the current US Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS) Guidelines.

It's a perfectly good option, assuming that you don't currently have drug resistance to the tenofovir/FTC part of Atripla (shared with Truvada) and as long as you have normal kidney and bone health (due to risks of possible toxicity from tenofovir) and can be adherent to a regimen with more than one pill. This regimen should be taken with food.

Hope that helps. BY



Previous
Atripla, Purbac and Aspirin
Next
hissing noise and drunken feeling

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement