Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Taking PEP
Feb 7, 2013

I had an encounter where there was petting but basically no penetration. I asked the other person I spent the night with was with which was a one night stand and she confirmed there was no penetration or taking off pants. The thing is I was scared of being exposed to HIV as I could not really recall the encounter like what happened but woke up with my clothes on and was kind of convinced I was not exposed. Nevertheless, I was put on PEP because I told the doctor I need to be safe and I was kind of exposed. Should I continue taking PEP considering the risks?

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

If there was no penetration, there was no exposure. You don't need PEP.

I'd suggest getting HIV testing as part of your routine health care.

BY



Previous
Treatment Success!..Complera update.
Next
9 moths on treatment and detectable

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement