Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Treatment Success!..Complera update.
Feb 7, 2013

HI Drs..I had a variety of questions relating to starting meds for the first time after 13 years HIV+ and having low neutrophil counts..Well, I am so glad I made the decision to start ART...on commencement CD4 = 600 VL = 27 000 and neutrophils = 0.9...at 4 weeks after starting CD4 = 740 VL = 57 and neutrophils = 3.2. At 8 weeks CD4 = 820 VL undetectable and neutrophils = 3. Most importantly I have had NIL side effects and all my other functions have remained good. Thank you very much for your help prior to treatment! Thought this might help others considering initiating treatment for the first time..It really might not be as bad as you may expect...IF YOU ARE READY!

Response from Dr. Young

Hi there and great to back from you.

I'm terrifically happy to hear that you started, have no side effects and have improving lab tests.

We're always happy to know that the Forum is helpful.

Thanks for sharing and stay in touch, BY



Previous
V L
Next
Taking PEP

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement