Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


id I need a break time if I change from treatment to the new one
Feb 5, 2013

Hello Dr. Young As now I will change my treatment from Atripla to the new therapy Atazanavir, Norvir, Ritronavir, did I can? or did I need, to make a break time between the two treatment?? or should I start immediately?? are there any risk if I stopped for one weak or more?? Thank you in advance for your kind replay.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello,

Unless you're having drug toxicity, we usually prefer to switch directly from one regimen to another. This avoids the rebound in viral load and consequent increase in inflammation, and so on. The SMART study revealed the perils of stopping and starting regimens over the longer haul- including increases in risk of health complications.

This isn't a hard and fast rule, and there are plenty of circumstances (like pharmacy supply or insurance issues) that can lead to a short break between the old and new regimen.

I'd speak to your care provider to get their advice about your specific situation.

BY



Previous
HBsAg Non Reactive after 10 years
Next
Intravenous ARTs

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement