Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


in stress
Feb 1, 2013

i am on medication for hiv almost two years. My cd4 was at the highest point a year ago 1002 and after 6 months at 902 and the last ones 789 my viral load was zero (i haven't got my last viral load yet) should i worry? Is it normal that cd4 going down? I thought that the good therapy is that the cd4 goes up and the viral load to zero. I am stressed out and sad ....

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

I wouldn't be stressed or sad at all- absolute CD4 counts fluctuate a lot (though CD4 percents generally don't); so long as your viral load remains undetectable, I wouldn't have any concerns.

Please feel free to write back with any questions, BY



Previous
atripla
Next
Changing meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement