Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Atripla + Truvada
Jan 22, 2013

Can i patient be on Atripla and Truvada? As a boost therapy. I know you have truvada in atripla. But I was wondering if is possible.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

There would be no reason to take both Atripla (tenofovir/FTC/efavirenz) and Truvada (tenofovir/FTC), since you would essentially be double (or over-) dosing on both tenofovir and FTC.

Indeed, you'd only probably increase your risk of toxicity without any additional antiviral benefit.

BY



Previous
Misplaced Complera Prescription
Next
Macrobid and levaquin

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement