Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Root canal question
Jan 19, 2013

First of all I want to thank you for all the great info I have learned from Thebody.com. I was diagnosed last year, and this website has become my "go to" place for the many questions I have. My question is this. I'm 40 years old and have never had a cavity or any dental work done. I found out yesterday that I need one tooth pulled and a root canal. I am terrified - but more so because I also taking Bactrim, Azythromicin, and Atriple because my CD4 count is still around 100 (slowly climbing). Is it safe to take a pain killer or antibiotics the dentist gives me? Thanks for any info that will put me a little more at ease (the still scared).

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

No need to worry or to be terrified- antibiotics and pain medications are ok to take with your HIV medications. Indeed, what's most important is taking care of your teeth (and continuing to heal your immune system with the Atripla).

I hope that helps, BY



Previous
sharing needles
Next
Stribild and supplements what ones are safe?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement