Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I take PEP after half unprotected penetration for 5 seconds?
Jan 17, 2013

Should I take PEP after half penetration for 5-10 seconds?

I inserted my penis half way into a guy for literally 5-10 seconds.

Realized what I was doing and pulled out and stopped all together.

What are the risks and should I start PEP? I am still within my 72 hour period.

Assuming this guy has HIV, will i only be infected if there is a tear of some sort, bleeding etc? or is it a given that having unprotected anal sex with another man who is HIV will have a 100% chance of me getting it?

Thanks in advance.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

This sounds like a pretty minimal exposure and probably wouldn't meet my criteria for PEP. Getting HIV isn't a 100% thing even if the partner was positive- especially if your the insertive partner (top) or with this type of very limited exposure.

Nonetheless, getting HIV tested periodically (as recommended now as part of routine medical care for all). would be a good idea (as would be getting tested for STDs).

Should you find yourself as having more frequent potential HIV exposures, you might consider having a discussion with your doctor about pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP).

Be well, BY



Previous
HIV and HSV-2 coinfection
Next
Options of anther medication

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement