Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


consequences of getting pregnant
Jan 11, 2013

Have been taking Aluvia, lamivudine(3Tc) Tenofovir(TDF)for now 2years and am planning to get pregnant what are the consequences or is it safe ?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

If you're already taking this regimen and have an undetectable viral load (if that's done where you live), it would be recommended to continue. So yes, it is safe.

For more information about being positive and having a baby, take a look at our Resource Center on Pregnancy.

I hope that helps, BY



Previous
Thank You for your advice, doctor Benjamin!
Next
One of my relatives is HIV+, his CD4 count is ranging from 275-325

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement