Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 count too low
Jan 9, 2013

My 9 year old nephew's CD4 count is 4 with a high viral load. Is it possible for someone with such a low CD4 count to recover to normal levels of HIV positive people? What steps should I take to assist him get his CD4 count to atleast 200? He's on ARVs and TB treatment that is resistant to treatment.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Sorry to hear about your nephew. He does indeed have a very low CD4 count; I'm sorry to hear that he also has tuberculosis- it could be that the TB is contributing to his low CD4s.

Either way, with appropriate treatment of his TB and ongoing treatment of HIV with ARVs (assuming that he's able to take the medications and that they are adequately potent), I'd be optimistic of his future. We've certainly provided care for people who were once very ill and with very low CD4s who today are healthy.

I hope that helps. Please feel free to write me back anytime. BY



Previous
SKIPPING PART OF THE TREATMENT
Next
transmission to baby

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement