Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


SKIPPING PART OF THE TREATMENT
Jan 9, 2013

Hi Dr Young, Im 43& have been taking Truvadem, Reyataz&Novir daily for the past 9 months.I was visiting my mom some 700 kilometers away during December holidays when I realised I had forgotten to take the Novir from my fridge.It was not possible to get treatment in the rural areas esp over the festive time.After 5 days of taking only 2 of the required 3 meds combination, I decided to cut my holiday short in order to get my meds.What are the possible effects of this?Are there any chances of resistance of meds? Iam now back on full treatment.Please advise. Thanks. Swaky.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

As you've surmised, it's not ideal to only take 2 of your 3 medications (actually you were taking 3 of your 4, since Truvada is a coformulated pill).

If your viral load was undetectable prior to the suboptimal dosing, there's probably little risk to you or towards the development of drug resistance.

Also, understand that Norvir is stable at room temperature for a month- so that you don't need to store the pills in the refrigerator unless you have more than one month's supply. Maybe this will help in the future.

Be well, BY



Previous
Efavirenz lamivudine and tenofovir
Next
CD4 count too low

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement