Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should i start theropy now?
Jan 6, 2013

Hi, i'm 20 years old and recently diagnosed with hiv+. I'm sure that i got infected in Sep.19 ,while in Dec. my CD4 counts was377/CD8 1232 .Now i'm feeling very well but i know that the hiv is gradually destorying my immune system .I've applied for meds, but i'm not sure if it's necessary for there's not a verdict to the time to start theropy. Since my counts are already below 500, should i start or wait until the next cd4 counts result comes out?

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

I'm sorry to hear about your new diagnosis. There is a verdict about when to start medications- there's really little disagrement that if your counts are about 350 (as yours are) that you should be moving to start in the near future.

Indeed, current US treatment guidelines recommend treatment for most people living with HIV, independent of their CD4s.

There's no emergency to start immediately, and sometimes the time involved with getting a second CD4 also allows for greater time to sort out options and to learn about strategies to be adherent to the medications, but if you were my patient, I'd advise starting.

I hope that helps. BY



Previous
Acyclovir
Next
Strictness in the same time of day taking complera.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement