Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Should I start medication or PEP?
Dec 29, 2012

Dear Ben,

Firstly thanks for taking time answering my question. I'm expose to hiv sexual wihtout protection on since three weeks ago around 12/12/12. Should I start treatment within this one month of exposure, what are the PEP or PrEP for this. Or I should forget about starting any treatment and stay well untill 'fix it when numbers start to break'

Thousand thanks and GOD bless you

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

It's good that you've recognized your health risks and possible steps to decrease that risk.

Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) only works if started within 72 hours of the event; Pre-exposure prophylaxis (PrEP) could be considered if you find yourself at ongoing risk. PrEP requires daily medication (Truvada) and ongoing medical monitoring and HIV testing.

In your current situation, I'd certainly recommend getting HIV tested at 1 and 3 months after your exposure, continued use of condoms (whenever possible), screening for other sexually transmitted infections and if your at continued risks, a discussion with a knowledgable care provider about your PrEP option.

Be well and stay healthy, BY



Previous
from hiv to aids in 2 months
Next
Vomiting after taking medication.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement