Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Takeing my med a few hours late ?
Dec 28, 2012

I been on Atripla for about 4 weeks now I have been feeling much batter now, my doctor told me I have a 4 hour window to take my mes if I ever for got, well about a night ago I lay down for a few and went to sleep I always take my atripla at 11:30 pm every day but a day ago I fell a sleep and work up at 3:30 am and take my pill because I fell asleep am I ok and did I take it to where it not a missing a dose ? Just went to make sure I set a reminder on my phone for now on for 11:30 thanks

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Good to hear that your tolerating your medications and that you're feeling better.

Yes, you're ok. A periodic dose that's a few hours early or late won't make any difference.

The reminder systems are always a good thing- hope that works for you.

Be well in the New Year, BY



Previous
Stopped all medications
Next
Placebo and HIV meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement