Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can I get HIV from injecting street heroin?
Dec 24, 2012

I've tested for HIV twice at an anonymous testing centre after the window period, and it's negative. But I keep having a slight fever at night time. Can I get HIV from injecting street heroin, even if the needles I used were clean, can there be pieces of dried blood inside the street heroin,

Response from Dr. Young

Hello,

People who inject drugs are the highest risk group for getting HIV. Indeed, in some parts of the world, over 50% of injection drug users are HIV positive.

So, please bear this in mind with what I'll say next-- if you use clean needles and syringes every time and don't share your batch (especially since most people heat their heroin prior to injection), there shouldn't be any risk of getting HIV. The real issue is that when you're high, it becomes easier to forget safer ways to use- and easier to share kits or the drugs.

Remember too, that you should be tested 3 months after any last exposure to be sure that you don't have HIV.

Please feel free to write back anytime.

Be well, be safe. BY



Previous
Resistance Question?
Next
Can I expose myself

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement