Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


MISSED DOSE
Dec 24, 2012

I was wondering how many doses you could miss and still be ok and not have to worry about virus mutation. I'm currently on the Reyataz/Truvada/Norvir combination and I have been pretty good about taking my meds every day (with the exception of a missed dose here and there), but recently I had to go an entire weekend without my meds because I had ran out and the pharmacy where I get my scripts filled was closed. Am I in any danger of having to change meds? I want to stay with one regimen as long as I can. I was able to go from a viral load of 459,000 to undetecatble in 6 weeks. I like the combo I'm on now bc i have absolutely no side effects.

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

If your viral load was undetectable, there's little risk of developing resistance or need to switch meds after a 2 day holiday.

Perhaps the only relevant issue is to use the situation as a teachable moment and try to troubleshoot the situation so that it doesn't happen too often (or at all).

Be well and happy holidays, BY



Previous
HIV seroconversion and co infection
Next
condom riped not on tip but on mid side

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement