Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk of Aids infection!!
Dec 20, 2012

Hello doctor. I am facing a situation here which i am not really sure if i have to worry about it or not. I am a dentistry student and this morning i was having a practical at maxillofacial surgery. I had to extraxt a tooth on a 22 year old patient who had infective endocarditis and was a drug user some time before. So, i thought there might be a chance of Aids infection to him, but still i was not 100% sure about it. As i was applying the stitches to the oral cavity and my gloves where covered with blood, etc i accidentally slightly punctured my finger with the needle used for the stitches. What is the possibility of being infected with HIV (Aidds) in this case? Please let me know. I am very concerned and worried about this. Thank you in advance.

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- Certainly the risk you describe constitutes a needlestick which would indeed put you at risk for acquiring HIV. I would certainly be concerned about the possibility that the patient in question could be infected with either HIV and or Hepatitis C if indeed he/she had a previous injection drug history. I would suggest immediate referral to your employee health for consideration of post-exposure prophylaxis as well as possible testing of the patient for HIV, Hep B and C. Take care, LHW



Previous
Could i be hiv positive?
Next
arv medication and diarrhea

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement