Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Ur support
Dec 11, 2012

Dear dr. I am confuse about my results as below Cd4 - 1090 Cd4% 27.9 This I where I am confused PVL 100 but on the bottom it says ( The Amplicor HIV-1 Monitor Test 1.5 assay has a lower detection limit of 400 copies/ml) does this mean that my viral load is undetectable. And I am even more confused wen it says my HIV report is negative. I am actually confused about my PVL report. What does that 100 mean when lowest detection point is 400. Am I infected. Or does that 100 is undetectable.

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

If I understand your report, your HIV plasma viral load report is 100 copies/mL. This is below the level of quantitation of the test (limit 400 copies/mL), but curiously reported.

Normally, this would be reported as "below limit of quantitation", but "detected".

HIV RNA tests should not be used to determine if your HIV infected or not. Indeed, it's precisely this type of below limit of quantitation circumstance that points out the liability of using the test to determine HIV status.

A HIV antibody test is really the only way to know your status- if your antibody test is negative (and it's been more than 3 months since your last possible exposure), then you're negative.

BY



Previous
have you heard about kennel cough?
Next
Eviplera

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement