Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Switched from Atripla to Complera?
Dec 11, 2012

Hi doctors Young or McGowan, I would like some clarification. I took Atripla as my first HIV treatment when I started meds, and stayed on it for two years, and did quite well, other than some problems falling asleep that began. My doctor felt that it could be related to the Sustiva in Atripla, so decided to try me on Complera, which is very similar to Atripla, minus the sustiva. I have heard that Complera is only approved for people starting HIV treatment though. But my doctor started me on it after being on Atripla for two years, is this ok? I am undetectable and have been for a long time. Also do you think the Complera will help my sleep issues, and is there any risk of wasting or weight loss with Complera? Thanks!

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

While formally approved only for initiation of treatment, there's no real reason why you couldn't switch to Complera from an otherwise successful Atripla regimen.

The switch should improve your sleep- provided that it was the efavirenz that was the culprit.

I hope that's helpful, BY



Previous
2 to 3 drinks OK on ART?
Next
have you heard about kennel cough?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement