Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


2 to 3 drinks OK on ART?
Dec 11, 2012

Hi Expert Dr's! I started Complera 5 weeks ago and my kidney, liver and other functions are ok- good. A couple of nights ago I had 3 standard drinks...(beer). It was a few hours after my meal with Med. In a few days I am going for my first Cd4, VL count. This is the only time I have drunk alcohol in the time I have started Complera. Is this a bad decision on my part?..Is it ok to "have a couple" ( when i say that I MEAN 2-3, not 10!) once in a while (1-2 times a month)? I am fairly shy but find a couple of beers a great 'social lubricant'...With this my Q: I am not 'pushing it' too much am I? Enjoy Christmas from all us Aussies! Thanks for all of your help this year Dr's!

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting from 'Oz.

It's ok to have an occasional alcohol drink with your HIV medications- my only reservation is if you have pre-existing liver disease (or hepatitis virus infection), or if the drinking might interfere with your ability to adhere to the medication dosing and dietary requirements of your regimen.

I hope that helps, BY



Previous
atripla failure
Next
Switched from Atripla to Complera?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement