Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Stopping Medication for Toxoplasmosis
Dec 10, 2012

I was diagnosed with toxaplasmosis 5 years ago. My treatment medication regimen has involved daily doses or Dapaprim, Sulfadiazine and Leucovorin Calcium. My doctor thinks it's safe to stop the medications. Does anyone have experience with this?

Response from Dr. McGowan

Hi and thanks for your question,

Current treatment guidelines prepared by the US Centers for Disease Control (CDC), the National Institutes of Health (NIH) and the Infectious Diseases Society of America (IDSA) idicate that it is generally safe to stop treatment for toxoplasmosis once your CD4 count has increased to above 200 for 6 months or more. So, if you have had a successful treatment of your toxo and have an undetectable HIV level with CD4 over 200 you can stop the toxo treatment.

Best, Joe



Previous
Trauma
Next
atripla failure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement