Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


life expectancy with hiv
Dec 1, 2012

I was infected with HIV in 1984/85...diagnosed in 1986 and started ART in 1999 when cd4 count under 50 with no bouts of the usual infections. Am now carrying a CD4 count btwn 400 and 600 and viral load undetected. Am currently 67 with family history of longevity btwn 70 father and 100 grandmother...with many others in btwn. am currently on generic A tripla.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Looks like you're doing excellently and have survived AIDS and now have a normal CD4 cell count.

While it's perilous to try to be specific, your already (essentially) survived as long as your father- if your health is currently good, I'd expect you to live for a long time. What's important now is to continue to work on all of those preventive medical things, like prevention of cardiovascular, kidney, bone and other illnesses, get your routine flu vaccinations, and so on. I recommend to all of my patients that the get routine exercise- it's good for the body and the mind.

I hope that helps and wish you good health for many more years. BY



Previous
Crestor with Stribild?
Next
atripla question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement