Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


doubt hiv exposures
Nov 25, 2012

hi doctor i want to know why in laboratory setting an exposure to a small quantities of concentrated virus to intact skin is consider a risk but in hospital setting or housesettings exposures to small amounts of infectious fluids to intact skin its not consider a risk at all. my doubt its that because i read a bounch of articles in the cdc mmwr and one conclude these "One worker's infection was presumed to be caused by "undetected skin contact with virus culture supernatant" why in lab is considered and in house or hospital settings not. Weiss SH, Goedert JJ, Gartner S, et al. Risk of human immunodeficiency virus (HIV-1) infection among laboratory workers. Science 1988;239:68-71.

http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/00001763.htm

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

I'm not sure exactly what your question is; exposure of infected body fluids to intact skin is not considered a risky exposure.

Perhaps you shouldn't use a 24 year old document as the most up-to-date. Here's the 2011 CDC review of HIV transmission in the occupational setting.

BY



Previous
medication
Next
Really having a rough time with my new meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement