Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Safety of Once daily non XR Viramune
Nov 25, 2012

Hello doctor, I'm currently on Twice daily Viramune+ Truvada for 1 month, previously I was on Atripla for 5 months. I'm currently UD CD4 520 26% MY liver function is: AST 22, ALT 21. My Question is; I read about once daily dosing for non-XR Nevirapine, I would like to ask about safety and efficacy of once daily dosing. Is it safe to switch?

Unfortunately, Nevirapine XR is still not available where I live.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

While the generic version of nevirapine isn't formally approved for once-daily dosing, it is commonly prescribed this way. Additionally, switching to nevirapine from a successful regimen doesn't seem to bear the same risks for liver toxicity as when starting first-line therapy with high CD4 cell counts.

So, in sum, since you're already doing well on twice-daily nevirapine, it should be fine to take all of your medications (including the now 2 pills of nevirapine) once-daily.

Hope that helps, and let our readers know how this works for you. BY



Previous
Efavirenz danger?
Next
interaction between crack cocaine and kaletra, trizivir

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement