Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


SGPT is 45
Nov 21, 2012

im an akylosing spondilities patient undergone Bilateral THR surgery and on medication with etoshine-60mg painkiller and some other painkillers from long time.im ok now,i dont have any probs but im able to see my sgpt is 45 now is there any problem with that

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

A SGPT (liver function test) of 45 is generally not alarming, indeed only minimally abnormal.

At most, if you're otherwise doing well, I'd keep an eye on the lab at your next periodic lab monitoring.

Be well, BY



Previous
Itraconazole with combivir and efavirenz
Next
full resistance

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement