Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Open heart surgery
Nov 20, 2012

I had a major heart attack/ stroke in Jan 2012 due to complications from AzT (initially sent for blood transfusion). I ve been to cardiologist for catheretization/angioplasty with no action taken (too clogged and body already connected arteries). Was referred to surgeon for quadruple bypass. He declined citing high risk and minimal benefit for either bypass or correction of my enlarged heart. His reason was contraindications to my current meds with the drugs necessary during and after surgery. I am on isentress, norvir, reyataz and emtriva and the virus well controlled with zero detection. Im also not experiencing any angina or shortness of breath. I do have typically low blood pressure 120/90 on my left side and less on my right. The cardiologist disagrees with the surgeon and says that i should have the procedure(s) done. He says either lower doses or no drugs (ace inhibitors and bta blockers) at all perhaps would be needed . What do you think?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting. I'm sorry to hear about your heart problems.

I'm with your cardiologist. Niether HIV nor HIV medications is a reason not to have important heart surgery. Sounds like it might be time for a second opinion.

Be well, BY



Previous
liver enzymes high
Next
time it takes for Dr. to decide change cocktail

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement