Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


liver enzymes high
Nov 20, 2012

i am on four aids meds.atripala/notvor/norvir/prezista. my liver enzyme is 186. what do i do. i am scared as i am having slight abdominal discomfort..my doctor has taken blood again for testing but i have to wait a month before i see him..so scared.help or advice.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

Seems like you're on the right track. The first thing to do with an abnormal lab of concern is to have the test repeated. Sometimes the abnormality was a lab error, sometimes transient and resolved by the time the repeat test is conducted.

If the second result is really of concern, your doctor isn't likely to simply have you wait for another month. More likely, if this is the case, you'll be asked to return to the clinic sooner.

In any event, if you develop additional symptoms or pain, just call your doctor (or write us back here at TheBody.com).

Be well, BY



Previous
ISENTRESS and KIVEXA
Next
Open heart surgery

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement