Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Incorrect of Zidolam Dosage Taken
Nov 19, 2012

Hi, for about two (2) weeks I was taking the wrong dosage of Zidolam (taking one (1) tablet when I should have been taking two (2)). Is my cd4 count going to fall (it's presently 730)? Am I going to develop a resistance to my meds?

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

Clearly, it's not best to only take half dose of your medications, as there is the potential that the concentration of drug might not be enough to suppress the virus fully.

If your viral load was undetectable when this happened, I'd guess that the overall risk is low. Having said that, the only way to know if there is any risk of resistance is to have a discussion about the dosing and have a viral load test done in the next several weeks.

I hope that helps and wish you well, BY



Previous
kidneys
Next
what to do? please help me!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement