Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


COnfused over Positive results
Nov 10, 2012

I was recently diagnosed with HIV. The three past partners are all negative, and I have seen the paperwork to back them up. I was tested last August and was also negative. And it has been the same people I have had sexual relations with. Before they ran the quick test and then the western blot test I had a massive injection of antibiotics for Chlamydia. Is it possible that the antibiotics produced a false positive result? And should I get retested?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello,

Sorry to hear about your recent positive diagnosis (including western blot test). Antibiotics don't usually affect the results, indeed, the positive WB is considered definitive.

I don't think that the ELISA or WB needs to be retested, but rather you should identify an experienced HIV care provider who can do all of the necessary additional assessments.

Be well, and stay in touch, BY



Previous
HIV treating expert in South east asia.
Next
RE: HIV treating expert in South east asia.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement