The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
For World AIDS Day, read about stigma, criminalization and more >>
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Nov 3, 2012

dear sir, as positive TPHA 1:5120 , i haven't sypmtoms and infection. i have treated of doxycycline antibiotics. i want to ask please tell me for further treatment if require or not. beacuse antibiotics may effect on kidney. i want my tpha negative is it possible ??

Response from Dr. Young

A high TPHA test is indicative of recent or actue syphilis infection. The preferred treatment for syphilis is penicillin, but in people with penicillin allergy, other antibiotics, such as doxycycline may be used (twice daily for 14 days). Doxycycline is not associated with kidney injury.

The only way to know if additional treatment is needed is by follow up clinical and laboratory testing.

The TPHA test remains positive for life; though the titers should decrease.


My status n reports
Acidentally took double the dosage of viramune

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint