Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


missed doses of meds
Oct 30, 2012

I've missed two days worth of doses of Complera. Should I be concerned about possible resistance? I left today's dose at home.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

If you've missed two days of your medications, I'd simply resume your medications as soon as possible.

What's important is to troubleshoot why you missed the doses, and try to improve the situation. If it's because you've left your medications at home, try taking a pill box with you with an extra dose. Alternatively, take your medications (more or less) at the same time at home. (Remembering, that Complera should be taken with a meal.)

As for resistance, if your viral load is already suppressed and you've not missed other doses recently, I'd think that the overall risk is low. One of the weak points of Complera is that if you should develop drug resistance, there's a greater risk of developing multi-drug resistant HIV. For this reason, I'd really work to analyze your adherence and the possible means to improve it.

I hope that helps, BY



Previous
Weightloss Management
Next
Re: HIV drug availability and mailing to Indonesia - further details *Reader comments welcomed*

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement