Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Was Happy...but not anymore :(
Oct 29, 2012

Dr. McGowan,

Thank you for all your answers. You are really making me feel a lot better. The only thing that is scaring me now is "human error" with the test. Which I have been explained that if the test was not done correctly then there would not have been a "C" line so that gives me some comfort. So...based on the information that I have given you and the fact that I have not had any other recent possible exposures ; would you recommend re-testing or is my test results as conclusive as it gets. Also, what is the probability that this test missed any antibodies if they were present given the fact that this possible was eight years ago. Oh, also would "elite controllers or slow/non progressors" also test positive on an oral antibody test? I know that I am probably getting on your last nerve but I am just trying to understand. Thank you and I won't bother you anymore....I promise :)

Response from Dr. McGowan

There is no reason to retest since your esposure was so long ago and the test appears to have been appropriately run.

Best, Joe



Previous
prescreening employment test including HBsAb
Next
Complera with meal?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement