Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


4 hours delay!
Oct 26, 2012

Hello doctor Young, I had an important meeting today at 7 am , I had to take my prizista,truvada,norvir at 7:30as usual but... I did not have a chance to get out of the room , the meeting finish arond 11 and I took my regimen at that time with a snack . please advise if that is big risk for virus resistance! My VL not-detectable and cd4 over 700 . Please advise!!!

Daylet

Response from Dr. Young

Hi Daylet, good to hear back from you.

No big risk at all. A single dose that's delayed is almost never a significant problem, especially since your viral load is undetectable.

Be well, BY



Previous
can i drink beer
Next
About a Cohort study

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement