Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


FROM SIX MEDS TO ONE PILL?
Oct 25, 2012

Dear Doc, Thanks for all your support you give us out here!I am 60 and 25years under different treatments.The last(since 3 years)are Prezista/Tenofovir/Intelence/Norvir/Isentress/Kivexa wtih 450 CD4 and VL undetectable.I heard of EVIPLERA (one pill a day)do you think that this could be a option for me or may it not be "enough" to get me going with approx.the same results of my bloodwork?Wud very much appreciate your input as my Doc is pretty against new meds as the one I have is working.Thanking you so much for your interest.FYI the only side effest I have is neuropathy (feet) since 10 years back. Thanks again.My best regards Erik

Response from Dr. Young

Hi Erik and thanks for posting.

The regimen that you're currently taking suggests to me that you might have a drug resistant strain of HIV. If this is the case, simplification to the Eviplera regimen probably won't work well.

One way to check if your virus is sensitive to the medications in Eviplera (we call it Complera here in the US) is to find your HIV resistance test results and impute them into the Stanford University HIVDB program. This will tell you if the virus is sensitive to the three medications of interest (tenofovir, emtricitabine and rilpivirine).

I hope that helps, BY



Previous
efavirenz and other CNS penetrating drugs
Next
can i drink beer

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement