Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


KS and Atripla Dosage
Oct 24, 2012

I was recently diagnosed with KS, I have a high cd4 count of ~800 and an undetectable viral load. I currently take Atripla, but the skin lesions still appear to be forming on my lower extremities. Is there such a thing as an increased dosage for Atripla and will this help prevent new skin lesions?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for posting.

There's no basis for using a higher dose of Atripla in such cases. Indeed, it would probably result in higher risk of side effects and toxicity.

While controversial, some experts consider using boosted protease-inhibitor-based treatments for refractory Kaposi's sarcoma.

Wishing you well, BY



Previous
Very Early Increase
Next
Extremely high viral load count

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement