Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Very Early Increase
Oct 24, 2012

I was diognosed in December of 2011. I ad a CD4 count way down at 34 and a viral load of 1.1Million. I went on Atripla and my CD4 count shot up quickly to 170, but has stayed there for 6 months now. My CD4% went from 14 to 21 very quickly too, but seems to be stabalizing there. Second, I just got a bad shock when I saw that, this month, my viral load (which had gone down rapidly to 80) went up to 130. Is this a real concern. I have heard of "blips, but I never even reached undetectable before this jump happened.

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

Worry not. If your initial viral load was over 1,000,000, it takes a lot longer to reach the important undetectable threshold. The way that I'd look at your VL numbers is first to know that ~100/1,100,000= 0.00009 or a 99.991% reduction. This is an excellent response.

Indeed, if your viral load was a more typical 50,000, that same magnitude of reduction would yield a viral load of less than 5-- or undetectable.

I also wouldn't worry much about the difference between 130 and 80- these are essentially the same value and don't reflect any biologically significant change.

Lastly, your CD4 count increase is a good one, be patient with the CD4s, they can take time to recover.

Hope that helps. Be well, BY



Previous
Switched from Atripla to The Quad
Next
KS and Atripla Dosage

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement